Running doom on command prompt

The place to ask for technical support and offer assistance
Post Reply
darkmatter0293
Less than a nibble
Posts: 2
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 12:20 pm

Running doom on command prompt

Post by darkmatter0293 » September 28th, 2012, 5:32 pm

Hello. how do I run doom on RGB classic games. It loads the command prompt but I don't know what to do next. Can please someone help me. I'd really appreciate it. Thanks :)

User avatar
MrFlibble
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1603
Joined: December 9th, 2010, 7:19 am

Re: Running doom on command prompt

Post by MrFlibble » September 29th, 2012, 10:05 am

Do you mean playing in your browser or playing offline with an installed version of DOSBox?

I'd assume that the playing-in-the-browser option would start the game automatically but if it doesn't, you can type dir to see what the contents of the current folder are. If you're already inside the DOOM folder then just type doom to start the game.

darkmatter0293
Less than a nibble
Posts: 2
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 12:20 pm

Re: Running doom on command prompt

Post by darkmatter0293 » September 29th, 2012, 10:50 am

I'm trying to run it on the browser. But all I'm getting is ''Illegal command prompt:autorun'' How do I get it to run?. Please will somebody help me. Thanks :)

User avatar
MrFlibble
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1603
Joined: December 9th, 2010, 7:19 am

Re: Running doom on command prompt

Post by MrFlibble » September 29th, 2012, 12:52 pm

Are you sure you've got the latest version of Java installed on your machine?

User avatar
DOSGuy
Website Administrator
Posts: 1021
Joined: September 2nd, 2005, 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Running doom on command prompt

Post by DOSGuy » September 29th, 2012, 1:37 pm

You're answering Yes to "Block potentially unsafe components from being run?" It only works if you say No.
Today entirely the maniac there is no excuse with the article.

Post Reply