Blood 1 60Hz Problem

The place to ask for technical support and offer assistance
Post Reply
Left-Handed-Cat
Less than a nibble
Posts: 4
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 2:55 pm

Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by Left-Handed-Cat » August 3rd, 2012, 3:19 pm

Hello Forum :-)

I'm trying to play the old Monolith Game Blood 1 (1997) on my Classic PC, but (of course) my Flatscreen Monitor supports 60hz only. I've tried a lot of Tools like HZ-Tool, ElsaWinMan and finally PowerStrip to set every Resolution to 60Hz, but at the moment Blood 1 still use another Refresh Rate. Has anybody an idea how to fix that? My next step is to edit the BLOOD.CFG but i'm unsure which commands are allowed and useful (try and error...i'm groping in the dark). Engine should be the same like Duke3D.

I hope someone can help me!

Left-Handed-Cat

Code: Select all

[Setup]
;Setup File for Blood
SetupVersion = "1.10"
; 
; 
[Screen Setup]
; 
; 
;ScreenMode
; - Chained - 0
; - Vesa 2.0 - 1
; - Screen Buffered - 2
; - Tseng optimized - 3
; - Paradise optimized - 4
; - S3 optimized - 5
; - RedBlue Stereo - 7
; - Crystal Eyes - 6
; 
;ScreenWidth passed to engine
; 
;ScreenHeight passed to engine
; 
; 
ScreenMode = 1
ScreenWidth = 800
ScreenHeight = 600
; 
; 
Size = 1
Gamma = 0
[Sound Setup]
; 
; 
FXDevice = 0
MusicDevice = 0
FXVolume = 220
MusicVolume = 200
NumVoices = 32
NumChannels = 2
NumBits = 16
MixRate = 44000
MidiPort = 0x330
BlasterAddress = 0x220
BlasterType = 6
BlasterInterrupt = 7
BlasterDma8 = 1
BlasterDma16 = 5
BlasterEmu = 0x620
ReverseStereo = 0
; 
; 
CDVolume = 255
[KeyDefinitions]
; 
; 
Move_Forward = "Up" "W"
Move_Backward = "Down" "S"
Turn_Left = "Left" "Kpad4"
Turn_Right = "Right" "KPad6"
Turn_Around = "BakSpc" "N/A"
Strafe = "LAlt" "RAlt"
Strafe_Left = "A" "N/A"
Strafe_Right = "D" "N/A"
Jump = "Space" "/"
Crouch = "C" "N/A"
Run = "LShift" "RShift"
AutoRun = "CapLck" "N/A"
Open = "E" "N/A"
Weapon_Fire = "LCtrl" "RCtrl"
Weapon_Special_Fire = "X" "N/A"
Aim_Up = "Home" "KPad7"
Aim_Down = "End" "Kpad1"
Aim_Center = "KPad5" "N/A"
Look_Up = "PgUp" "Kpad9"
Look_Down = "PgDn" "Kpad3"
Tilt_Left = "Insert" "Kpad0"
Tilt_Right = "Delete" "Kpad."
Weapon_1 = "1" "N/A"
Weapon_2 = "2" "N/A"
Weapon_3 = "3" "N/A"
Weapon_4 = "4" "N/A"
Weapon_5 = "5" "N/A"
Weapon_6 = "6" "N/A"
Weapon_7 = "7" "N/A"
Weapon_8 = "8" "N/A"
Weapon_9 = "9" "N/A"
Weapon_10 = "0" "N/A"
Inventory_Use = "Enter" "KpdEnt"
Inventory_Left = "[" "N/A"
Inventory_Right = "]" "N/A"
Map_Toggle = "Tab" "N/A"
Map_Follow_Mode = "F" "N/A"
Shrink_Screen = "-" "Kpad-"
Enlarge_Screen = "=" "Kpad+"
Send_Message = "T" "N/A"
See_Coop_View = "K" "N/A"
See_Chase_View = "F7" "N/A"
Mouse_Aiming = "U" "N/A"
Toggle_Crosshair = "I" "N/A"
Next_Weapon = "'" "N/A"
Previous_Weapon = ";" "N/A"
Holster_Weapon = "ScrLck" "N/A"
Show_Opponents_Weapon = "G" "N/A"
BeastVision = "B" "N/A"
CrystalBall = "V" "N/A"
JumpBoots = "J" "N/A"
MedKit = "M" "N/A"
ProximityBombs = "P" "N/A"
RemoteBombs = "R" "N/A"
; 
; 
[Controls]
; 
; 
;Controls
; 
;ControllerType
; - Keyboard                  - 0
; - Keyboard and Mouse        - 1
; - Keyboard and Joystick     - 2
; - Keyboard and Gamepad      - 4
; - Keyboard and External     - 3
; - Keyboard and FlightStick  - 5
; - Keyboard and ThrustMaster - 6
; 
; 
ControllerType = 1
JoystickPort = 0
MouseSensitivity = 106496
ExternalFilename = "EXTERNAL.EXE"
EnableRudder = 0
MouseAiming = 0
MouseAimingFlipped = 1
MouseButton0 = "Weapon_Fire"
MouseButtonClicked0 = ""
MouseButton1 = "ProximityBombs"
MouseButtonClicked1 = "Open"
MouseButton2 = "Weapon_Special_Fire"
MouseButtonClicked2 = ""
JoystickButton0 = "Weapon_Fire"
JoystickButtonClicked0 = ""
JoystickButton1 = "Strafe"
JoystickButtonClicked1 = "Inventory_Use"
JoystickButton2 = "Run"
JoystickButtonClicked2 = "Jump"
JoystickButton3 = "Open"
JoystickButtonClicked3 = "Crouch"
JoystickButton4 = "Aim_Down"
JoystickButtonClicked4 = ""
JoystickButton5 = ""
JoystickButtonClicked5 = ""
JoystickButton6 = "Aim_Up"
JoystickButtonClicked6 = ""
JoystickButton7 = ""
JoystickButtonClicked7 = ""
MouseAnalogAxes0 = "analog_turning"
MouseDigitalAxes0_0 = ""
MouseDigitalAxes0_1 = ""
MouseAnalogScale0 = 65536
MouseAnalogAxes1 = "analog_moving"
MouseDigitalAxes1_0 = ""
MouseDigitalAxes1_1 = ""
MouseAnalogScale1 = 65536
JoystickAnalogAxes0 = "analog_turning"
JoystickDigitalAxes0_0 = ""
JoystickDigitalAxes0_1 = ""
JoystickAnalogScale0 = 65536
JoystickAnalogAxes1 = "analog_moving"
JoystickDigitalAxes1_0 = ""
JoystickDigitalAxes1_1 = ""
JoystickAnalogScale1 = 65536
JoystickAnalogAxes2 = "analog_strafing"
JoystickDigitalAxes2_0 = ""
JoystickDigitalAxes2_1 = ""
JoystickAnalogScale2 = 65536
JoystickAnalogAxes3 = ""
JoystickDigitalAxes3_0 = "Run"
JoystickDigitalAxes3_1 = ""
JoystickAnalogScale3 = 65536
GamePadDigitalAxes0_0 = "Turn_Left"
GamePadDigitalAxes0_1 = "Turn_Right"
GamePadDigitalAxes1_0 = "Move_Forward"
GamePadDigitalAxes1_1 = "Move_Backward"
; 
; 
TurnSpeed = 92
[Comm Setup]
; 
; 
ComPort = 2
IrqNumber = ~
UartAddress = ~
PortSpeed = 9600
ToneDial = 1
SocketNumber = ~
NumberPlayers = 2
ModemName = ""
InitString = "ATZ"
HangupString = "ATH0=0"
DialoutString = ""
PlayerName = "CALEB"
RTSName = "BLOOD.RTS"
RTSPath = ".\"
UserPath = ".\"
PhoneNumber = ""
ConnectType = 0
CommbatMacro#0 = "I love the smell of napalm..."
CommbatMacro#1 = "Is that gasoline I smell?"
CommbatMacro#2 = "Ta da!"
CommbatMacro#3 = "Who wants some, huh? Who's next?"
CommbatMacro#4 = "I have something for you."
CommbatMacro#5 = "You just gonna stand there..."
CommbatMacro#6 = "That'll teach ya!"
CommbatMacro#7 = "Ooh, that wasn't a bit nice."
CommbatMacro#8 = "Amateurs!"
CommbatMacro#9 = "Fool! You are already dead."
PhoneName#0 = ""
PhoneNumber#0 = ""
PhoneName#1 = ""
PhoneNumber#1 = ""
PhoneName#2 = ""
PhoneNumber#2 = ""
PhoneName#3 = ""
PhoneNumber#3 = ""
PhoneName#4 = ""
PhoneNumber#4 = ""
PhoneName#5 = ""
PhoneNumber#5 = ""
PhoneName#6 = ""
PhoneNumber#6 = ""
PhoneName#7 = ""
PhoneNumber#7 = ""
PhoneName#8 = ""
PhoneNumber#8 = ""
PhoneName#9 = ""
PhoneNumber#9 = ""
PhoneName#10 = ""
PhoneNumber#10 = ""
PhoneName#11 = ""
PhoneNumber#11 = ""
PhoneName#12 = ""
PhoneNumber#12 = ""
PhoneName#13 = ""
PhoneNumber#13 = ""
PhoneName#14 = ""
PhoneNumber#14 = ""
PhoneName#15 = ""
PhoneNumber#15 = ""
[Options]
Detail = 4
MouseAim = 1
AutoRun = 1
Interpolation = 1
ViewHBobbing = 1
ViewVBobbing = 1
FollowMap = 1
OverlayMap = 0
RotateMap = 0
AimReticle = 1
SlopeTilting = 1
MessageState = 1
MessageCount = 4
MessageTime = 5
MessageFont = 0
AdultContent = 0
AdultPassword = ""
Doppler = 1
ShowWeapon = 1

User avatar
MrFlibble
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1603
Joined: December 9th, 2010, 7:19 am

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by MrFlibble » August 3rd, 2012, 4:06 pm

Hmm, I've also heard that LCD monitors have a refresh rate of 60Hz, but I never had any troubles running Build engine games, including Duke Nukem 3D, Shadow Warrior, Powerslave, TekWar and even Legend of the Seven Paladins on a PC with a LCD display (haven't played Blood though). What problem do you experience exactly? Does the game run too fast? Or too slow? Do you use DOSBox?

Left-Handed-Cat
Less than a nibble
Posts: 4
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 2:55 pm

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by Left-Handed-Cat » August 3rd, 2012, 7:13 pm

I run the Programm directly from my old Win98SE machine. The Problem is, that my Display say: input timing not supported. I figured out that 320x240 & 640x480 run fine in 60Hz, but all other resolutions, especially the higher ones, bring only a "black screen" and my monitor tells me the timing error. The game did not crash, because I can here the gameplay and i can still navigate (blind!) through the menu.

I know its the same engine like duke3d, but I did not test any of the other games, maybe duke within the next days.

User avatar
DOSGuy
Website Administrator
Posts: 1021
Joined: September 2nd, 2005, 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by DOSGuy » August 3rd, 2012, 9:38 pm

Ah, the fun of LCD monitors. Unlike CRTs, LCDs have a native resolution and only support a small number of refresh rates. Some monitors support more resolution/refresh rate combinations than others, so you might have better luck with a different monitor. Otherwise, you can use DOSBox to force the refresh rate that you want if you're not able to manually configure Blood's refresh rate.
Today entirely the maniac there is no excuse with the article.

Left-Handed-Cat
Less than a nibble
Posts: 4
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 2:55 pm

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by Left-Handed-Cat » August 4th, 2012, 3:27 pm

I will try DOS Box. I Did not find a way to set a specific Refresh Rate for Blood. I hope Duke and co. will work better.
My Monitor (DELL U2412M) supports a lot of Resolutions but only 50 to 61Hz.

User avatar
MrFlibble
Forum Administrator
Posts: 1603
Joined: December 9th, 2010, 7:19 am

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by MrFlibble » August 7th, 2012, 7:20 am

I think Build games should work (almost) seamlessly in DOSBox on a new PC, even in high resolutions. BTW, you can try Taewoong's build of DOSBox and set more video memory for Build games to run smoothly in high-res.

Left-Handed-Cat
Less than a nibble
Posts: 4
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 2:55 pm

Re: Blood 1 60Hz Problem

Post by Left-Handed-Cat » November 4th, 2012, 7:48 am

I have fixed my problem with another primary gfx :-) I replaced my old ELSA Winner2000 AVI/3D PCI with a newer AGP card, now 60Hz is no more a problem within DOS games!
DOSBox has too high system requirements for my classic PC... but thanks for that hint!

Post Reply