HELP. PC exclusively to play!

The place to ask for technical support and offer assistance
Post Reply
Blade.runner
Less than a nibble
Posts: 3
Joined: January 31st, 2012, 9:35 am

HELP. PC exclusively to play!

Post by Blade.runner » January 31st, 2012, 9:41 am

Hello you all,

I've two machines there are exclusively to play DOS games;
One of'em is just for DOOM. As soon as i turn it on, it goes directly to the game, it doesn't even load the OS, and the most important: I can't quit.
Even if I choose to quit the game, (Are you sure you want to quit to DOS?) It comes back to the original menu (New game, Load game, Options..)
My problem is that i wanna do the same thing with another game, on the other pc, and I'm not succeeding =/

Can anybody help me?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
leilei
File Contributor
Posts: 465
Joined: August 16th, 2007, 2:45 pm

Re: HELP. PC exclusively to play!

Post by leilei » February 1st, 2012, 9:16 am

I get it. Recursive autoexec batch file for reducing a PC to an arcade kiosk experience?

I'm guessing the game you're trying to start is also a batch file that stops your recursion process

Try using the call command instead i.e. call go.bat

Blade.runner
Less than a nibble
Posts: 3
Joined: January 31st, 2012, 9:35 am

Re: HELP. PC exclusively to play!

Post by Blade.runner » February 5th, 2012, 10:26 am

Man, I tried but it didn't work.

Because as soon as the pc turns on, it enters on windows, and turns out that i have to do everything manually and the 'user' can exit the game..

Do you have any more tips that i could use?

Thanks for the attention man!
i appreciate that!

Blade.runner
Less than a nibble
Posts: 3
Joined: January 31st, 2012, 9:35 am

Re: HELP. PC exclusively to play!

Post by Blade.runner » February 5th, 2012, 10:31 am

leilei wrote:I get it. Recursive autoexec batch file for reducing a PC to an arcade kiosk experience?

I'm guessing the game you're trying to start is also a batch file that stops your recursion process

Try using the call command instead i.e. call go.bat
Yes man, that's EXACTLY what i want to do here, an arcade kiosk experience!!

User avatar
Malvineous
8-bit mega nerd
Posts: 258
Joined: March 17th, 2007, 6:40 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: HELP. PC exclusively to play!

Post by Malvineous » February 7th, 2012, 5:52 pm

Do you need to tell the GUI not to load? Something like what's listed under "very important step" in this 3DRealms guide? You don't say which version of Windows you're using, but that is for 95/98.

Post Reply